MEETING DATE: AUGUST 15, 2024
[…] minimum percentage of parcels having existing homes served by septic tank systems,
and method for reimbursing CAD participants as other parcels connect to the
Improvements. The policy has been revised and updated several times by the Board of
Directors, most recently on February 1, 2018. The updated policy, now known as
"BP 010 Contractual Assessment Districts", is hereby incorporated by reference and
made a part of this report.
The public official authorized to enter into voluntary contractual assessments on behalf
of Central San is Roger S. Bailey, General Manager.
Section 5898.22 (a)(4) of the Act requires a method for prioritizing requests from
property owners "in the event that requests appear likely to exceed the authorization
amount." Since all costs for the Improvements will be shared among participating
property owners, it is not possible for requests to exceed the authorization amount in
this CAD.
THE CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT (CEQA)