The section applies to deaths occurring on or after January 1, 2007. Status: Signed into law by the Governor. AB 1743 — POLITICAL REFORM ACT OF 1974: PLACEMENT AGENTS. This bill amended Government Code Sections 7513.8, 82002, and 82039 of, and to add Sections 7513.86, 7513.87, 82025.3, 82047.3, and 86206. While these are not changes to the CERL, the bill impacts CCCERA's Placement Agent Disclosure Policy, adopted this year as required by G.C. Section 7513.85 and incorporating the statutory definition of "placement agent" (G.C. Sec. 7513.8). The changes, among other items, added that "an individual who is an employee, officer, director, equityholder, partner, member, or trustee of an external manager and who spends one -third or more of his or her time, during a calendar year, managing the securities or assets owned, controlled, invested, or held by the external manager is not a placement agent." (new G.C. Sec. 7513.8(d)(2)). These changes take effect on January 1, 2011. CCCERA's Placement Agent Disclosure Policy will be reviewed and changes consistent with this new legislation will be brought to the Board for consideration. Status: Signed into law by the Governor.