HomeMy WebLinkAbout16.a. Hold discussion regarding criminal convictions and employment/elective office appointments Page 1 of 2
[…] There are a number of California statutes that deal with the effect of a felony conviction on the eligibility to
April 20, 2023 Special Board Meeting Agenda Packet- Page 723 of 724
Page 2 of 2
hold particular public offices and licenses. However, there is no California statute that indicates that all
conviction of any felony will permanently preclude all individuals who are otherwise eligible from holding
elective public offices.
The two code sections that most closely address the issue of when a felony conviction will affect the
eligibility to hold an office are found at Elections Code Section 20 and Civil Code Section 1770(h).
Elections Code Section 20 states that a person is not eligible to be elected to any state or local elective
office "...if the person has been convicted of a felony involving accepting or giving, or offering to give, any
bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury, or conspiracy to
commit any of those crimes."
Civil Code Section 1770(h) deals with when an office becomes vacant during an elective term. One of the
instances that does by operation of law create a vacancy occurs upon a "...conviction of a felony or
offense involving a violation of his or her other official duties."