HomeMy WebLinkAbout14. Consider approval of revisions to Board Policy No. BP 007 - Teleconferencing Page 1 of 8
[…] The Code
defines teleconference as a meeting of the legislative body in different locations and
connected by electronic means (e.g., audio, video, or both).
If a Member anticipates being absent from a Board meeting at which an item of
significance is being discussed, he/she may ask that the matter be moved to a meeting
at which he/she will be in attendance.
Staff will, to the extent practical, consider planned absences when scheduling matters
for Board action if District business will not be hindered by any delay or advancement of
schedule.
GUIDELINES
A. Government Code: Section 54953 of the Brown Act (California Government
Code Sections 54950-54963) provides that in connection with a meeting, "....the
legislative body of a local agency may use teleconferencing for the benefit of the
public and the legislative body." The Code requires that:
This policy guideline is for standard Brown Act compliance and does not pertain to situations of State or
Local Emergency declarations where other forms of teleconference or virtual participation may be
enacted under separate guidelines.