HomeMy WebLinkAbout5.b. Update on State of California's borrowing ability through shifting of property tax revenues during budget crises Page 1 of 2
[…] COVI D-19 pandemic. Following is information regarding the potential for a shift of property taxes from
local governments to the state as previously occurred on at least one occasion when there was a
severe state budget shortage.
In November 2004, California Proposition 1 A, "Local Property and Sales Taxes to Remain with Local
Governments," was adopted placing various State Constitutional limitations on shifting ad valorem and
sales taxes from local governments to the state. The operative paragraph concerning ad valorem taxes is
now Section 25.5 of Article VI I I of the State Constitution and that section reads, in part:
(a) On or after November 3, 2004, the Legislature shall not enact a statute to do any of the following:
(1) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), modify the manner in which ad valorem
property tax revenues are allocated in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1 of Article XI I I A
so as to reduce for any fiscal year the percentage of the total amount of ad valorem property tax
revenues in a county that is allocated among all of the local agencies in that county below the
percentage of the total amount of those revenues that would be allocated among those agencies for
the same fiscal year under the statutes in effect on November 3, 2004. For purposes of this
subparagraph, "percentage" does not include any property tax revenues referenced in paragraph
(2)•
There was a limited exception provided for the State to borrow restricted ad valorem tax revenues from
local governments in the Fiscal Years 2009-2010 with a repayment with interest to occur within three
years.