The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] definition has two pr•irncrry irnpacts~ (1) it filters art compensation for overtime ~~ork, becat.ese it is t7ot bcesed on the "average number of dcrys ordinarily worked" by eornparable Fax Server 1/6/2010 11:41:21 AM PAGE 19/025 Fax Server Confidential and Privileged Board of lZetiremcnt _ ReedSml~h October 21, 2009 Page 3 , employees; and (Z) it f hers oztt compensation that was ear~~ed outside of the final compensation period, even if it ivas paid during that period STEP Ti-iRBE~ The retirement system must determine how much of "compensation earnable" qualifies as "final compensation." Section 31462:1 provides: "`Pic.al compensation' means the avez~age annual compensation eamable by a tiaember during any year elected by a member at or before the time he files an application for retirement, or, if he Fails to oleo, during the year immediately preceding his retirement." • Thas d ,. , of ninon rrteans that CC`CERA`iras~.st iazclude in f nal compensation only the amounts of ' _ "eonapensation Burnable ",that,ver~ pdaci ~r~ring: the single,; cont~,;uotts: 355=dtxy period; chO:sen,. , by the member as his or her `final compensation."period (usually the last year,