POLICY It is the purpose of this policy to encourage physical attendance by all members of the Board of Directors at all meetings. However, with prior Board approval or approval by the Board President as set forth in D., a Board member may participate in a Board meeting via teleconferencing in accordance with state law, when the member is unable to resolve a scheduling conflict. A. California Government Code Section 54953 provides that in connection with a meeting, "....the legislative body of a local agency may use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public and the legislative body." The Code requires that: 1. A quorum of the members of the legislative body shall participate from locations within the agency's jurisdiction. 2. Agendas shall be posted identifying all locations where members of the legislative body will be present during the meeting, and posted as required by