HomeMy WebLinkAbout04.a. Transportation, Gifts of Public Funds, Form 700, Competitive Bidding (Handout)yQ.
[…] opening day festivities. Paul 's department does conduct any business with Transportation Company and
Paul attended the races on a Saturday with his wife. Alerted to his error in accepting the passes, Paul tries
to pay Transportation Company the full value of the rail passes. Can Paul un -do the situation he finds
himself in this way?
Answer:
No, the only sanction recognized is removal from office.
GIFTS OF PUBLIC FUNDS
Expenditures of Public Funds Must Have a Public Purpose
The California Constitution prohibits public agencies from making gifts of public funds.
Article XVI, section 6 states:
The Legislature shall have no power to ... make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any
public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever...
An expenditure is a "gift" if it does not serve a substantial public purpose. What constitutes a "public
purpose" is left to the discretion of the Agency's governing board. A court reviewing a challenged