These California provisions are nearly identical to provisions in ERISA. Because of the absence of a well - developed body of California case law, ERISA's large body of law can provide useful guidance to public plan fiduciaries. The duty of loyalty requires fiduciaries to manage and administer their plans "solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system." Cal. Const. Art. XVI, § 17; see ERISA § 404(a). The duty of prudence requires fiduciaries to "discharge their duties with respect to the system with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims." Cal. Const. Art. XVI, § 17; see ERISA § 404(a). Because the Plan allows participants to direct the investment of their accounts, the District has a duty to prudently select and monitor the investment options that are offered under the Plan.