The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] With the addition of more side streets, the total cost to serve the 25 developed and 20 vacant properties identified on Figure 1 would be about $1.4 million. While Section 6520.5 of the Sanitary District Act of 1923 states: "...(District) Revenues may be used for any purpose except the acquisition or construction of additional local street sewers or laterals which are an augmentation to an existing sewer system ", Section 6.20.400 District Code addresses this issue by requiring reimbursement of any District funds used to "...design and construct public sewage facilities for an existing or proposed development" (including local street sewers).