This definition has two primary impacts: (1) it filters out compensation for overtime world because it is not based on the "average number of days ordinarily worked" by comparable Confidential and Privileged Board of Retirement ReedSmlth October 21, 2009 Page 3 employees; and (2) it filters out compensation that was earned outside of the final compensation period, even if it was paid during that period. STEP THREE: The retirement system must determine how much of "compensation earnable" qualifies as "final compensation." Section 31462.1 provides: "`Final compensation' means the average annual compensation earnable by a member during any year elected by a member at or before the time he files an application for retirement, or, if he fails to elect, during the year immediately preceding his retirement." This definition means that CCCERA must include in f nal compensation only the amounts of "compensation earnable" that were paid,during the single, contiguous. 365 -day period chosen by the member as his or her 'final compensation period (usually the last year of employment when salary and