HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA BACKUP 05-07-87
[…] INI
()~
f~
130211.9/85
CWS
DRW
RAB
NOTICE OF HEARING
The Board of Directors of the Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
hereby gives notice of its intent to adopt a resolution of necessity to
acquire by eminent domain a public sewer easement for sewer line purposes and
a temporary construction easement on the property described in Exhibit A
attached hereto and incorporated by reference. This proposed action will
be heard on May 28, 198~ at an Adjourned Regular Meeting of the Board of
Directors. You have a right to appear and be heard on the matters referred
to in Code of Civil Procedure Section 1240.030. Section 1240.030 provides:
The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for
a proposed project only if all of the following are established:
(a) The public interest and necessity require the project.
(b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be
most compatible with the greatest public good and provide the
least injury.
(c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.
Your failure to file a written request with the Secretary of the Sanitary
District: 5019 Imhoff Place, Martinez, California 94553, and be heard within
fifteen (15) days after the date of mailing of this notice (May 8, 1987) will
result in a waiver of your right to appear and be heard.