HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA BACKUP 05-05-88
[…] notify property owners and other interests of the hearing.
--------.
13028-9/85
NOTICE OF HEARING
The Board of Directors of the Central Contra Costa Sanitary District hereby gives
notice of its intent to adopt a resolution of necessity to acquire by eminent
domain, for sewer line purposes, the property described in Exhibit A which
attached hereto and incorporated by reference. This proposed action will be heard
on June 2, 1988, at 3 p.m. at a Regular Meeting of the Board of Directors. You
have a right to appear and be heard on the matters referred to in Code of Civil
Procedure Section 1240.030. Section 1240.030 provides:
The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a
proposed project only if all of the following are established:
(a) The public interest and necessity require the project.
(b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most
compatible with the greatest public good and provide the least
injury.
(c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.
Your failure to file a written request to be heard with the Secretary of the
Central Contra Costa Sanitary District:
5019 Imhoff Place, Martinez, California
94553, within fifteen (15) days after the date of mailing of this notice