HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA BACKUP 08-03-89
[…] If it is
determined that such conditions do materially so differ and
cause an increase or decrease in the Contractor's cost of, or
the time required for, performance of any part of any work
under the Contract, whether or not changed as a result of
such conditions, an equitable adjustment will be made and the
Contract modified in writing accordingly. No claim of the
Contractor under this article will be allowed unless the
Contractor has given the required notice." (Emphasis added.)
This section is legally controlling by the power vested in it
via Government Code Section 930.2, which states:
"The governing body of .9. local public entity may include in
any written agreement to which the entity, its governing
body, or any board or employee thereof in an official
capacity is .9. party, provisions governing the presentation,
by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims
arising out of or related to the agreement and the
consideration and payment of such claims. The written
agreement may incorporate by reference claim provisions set
forth in a specifically identified ordinance or resolution
theretofore adopted by the governing body." (Emphasis
added. )
Through careful scrutiny and analysis, the correct
application of Section 930.2 as the vesting authority for
Contract Section GC-ll was implemented; and the Claim's
procedure as delineated therein was followed accordingly.